Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

newegg more costlier than manufacturer's website?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the t410i seems to be cheaper in lenovo's webpage. generally it is the other way, right? - especially newegg is known to have lower prices...

am i missing something?

---------------------------------

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834146858

http://shop.lenovo.com/SEUILibrary/controller/e/web/LenovoPortal/en_US/catalog.workflow:category.details?current-catalog-id=12F0696583E04D86B9B79B0FEC01C087¤t-category-id=24ABE3A59126498186434450AAAFE461&action=init


0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Forror
Forror earned 560 total points
ID: 34900790
Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit vs Windows 7 Professional probably makes up the $80
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 720 total points
ID: 34900815
Yep, Lenovo currently have a sale on which ends tonight.
The two aren't exactly the same specification (Win 7 Pro 64 2GB RAM and 320GB HDD on Newegg vs. W7 HP32 4GB RAM 500 GB HDD on Lenovo and some other small differences) but for a few more hours the Lenovo site has the better deal.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 720 total points
ID: 34902887
No, you're not "missing anything".     The current Lenovo sale is simply better than Newegg's price.     Newegg can be counted on for reasonable pricing -- but is not always the lowest.

The Lenovo price is not only much better -- for $80 less you get twice as much memory and 50% more hard disk space -- but even if you want Windows 7 Pro it's only a $50 upgrade, so it's still $30 cheaper.

If this is the laptop you want -- go for it ... on Lenovo's site :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34903095
thanks for the nice analysis and clarity on the issue.. appreciate it.
0