Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup encryption more costly

Posted on 2011-02-15
13
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do backup software charge more money to encrypt the backup file or is that generally a service that can be expected for the regular backup service?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 672 total points
ID: 34901251
encryption is standard on many backup softwares.

You alternatively can create a free encrypted container with truecrypt, mount it as a drive letter and then backup to that encrypted drive letter

truecrypt.org

open source encryption.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34903153
can truecrypt be applied for tape or only for disk?

i was thinking specifically about http://www.emc.com/domains/legato/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimbeam69
jimbeam69 earned 1328 total points
ID: 34909699
encrytion depends on the method used. there are free ones and proprietary encryption methods.
in the USA there are export restrictions for certain encryption standards, which may have an impact on the price for your backup application if you're buying from outside the USA.
You would want to encrypt your data using AES 256 or higher, which is an open standard, FIPS and  HIPAA certified and won't cost you much additional kWh to run ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34909845
>>in the USA there are export restrictions for certain encryption standards, which may have an impact on the price for your backup application if you're buying from outside the USA.

the backup would be in usa and never sent outside the country... so AES 256 is best, right?

legato is asking for higher price to encrypt, along with the backup, and hence the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimbeam69
jimbeam69 earned 1328 total points
ID: 34911127
i don't see much of  a justification to charge extra for encryption, especially if based on an open standard. for hosted environments it does burn more electricity but that would be negligible.
could be they're just B.S.ing you ;-) tryin to get more money for something that's standard. Try our product BackupChain instead....much cheaper as well....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimbeam69
jimbeam69 earned 1328 total points
ID: 34911182
hmmm, i am assuming you are looking for software. they also sell storage devices so it would make sense to charge more for a device that's capable of encrypting data on the fly. but for software, i don't think so
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 672 total points
ID: 34911686
you could always buy a maxtor back armor encrypted hard disk, and backup to that, it's hardware encrypted.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34917333
jim, please see page 13 (where it mentions "It supports AES...256...")
http://www.emc.com/collateral/solutions/white-papers/h7205-backup-recovery-sql-server-celerra-wp.pdf

that is that part i am wondering if their charge for aes is worth or industry standard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34917352
coredatarecovery, it does the backup to tape.. i am not sure that it is encrypted hardware
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimbeam69
jimbeam69 earned 1328 total points
ID: 34925762
it appears p 13 most likely refers to aes 256 which is open and free (most other software tools will have it as well). i like this quote:
the main aims of selecting a solution are significant throughput and minimization of storage utilization
 
I guess this product is for people who don't care about money!
Well, if you can afford it....buy it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34926958
>>I guess this product is for people who don't care about money!
Well, if you can afford it....buy it.

what do you suggest for SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbeam69
ID: 34929404
what exactly are your needs? corporate, number of dbs, etc.
what features are you looking for
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34935822
I understood from your statement that legato networker is costly. the need is to run sql backups on 30 databases every night on three server.
0