Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LUN crash?

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

can LUN crash just like a server can? what is the DR best practice for LUNs?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900877

A LUN can become corrupted due to hard- or software errors, and the data on it unusable.

The SAN storage system can crash which leaves the LUN unaccessible. If the disk storage gets damaged, the LUN may be lost.

Best practice: SAN mirroring for protection against outages of the storage system. Regular SAN backups or snapshots for protection against logical errors.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34903158
i guess the hard errors can't be recovered - can the soft ones?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 34904363

It's very difficult to recover even from soft errors. As a LUN is a logical hard disk, one could try to use a hard disk recovery tool on the host that is using the LUN.

Best is to use snapshotting to be able to roll back to a state from before the errors, if the SAN supports snapshots.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34905206
The controllers in the SAN can crash, nobody offers 100% uptime, 99.999% is a pretty common figure you'll see.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34907830
OK- 99.999% means that technology is so stable, only 1 in 1000 LUN implementations could be expected to fail, for whatever reason?

>>The controllers in the SAN can crash
that is the hard crash, right? what causes soft crash?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34908238
99.999% reliability means it'll work for 99.999% of the time, commonly known as five nines - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Five_nines

Soft crashes are down to your server corrupting the filesystem on the LUN normally, the most common one we see at EE is someone having two servers accessing the same LUN when they don't have any clustering software installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34908449
thanks for the guidance...
0