Solved

reason not able breath easily through nose

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
some people seem difficult to breath through nose and breath through mouth.. what causes this difficulty or uneasiness to breath thru nose but easier through mouth.  is it a health issue or environment issue?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 215 total points
ID: 34900803
any type of blockage that inhibits air flow from nostrils to nasopharynx will cause difficulty.

That blockage could be due to mucus from infection, allergy or other rhinitis irritation.

It could be structural blockage from birth, abnormal growth due to infection or physical trauma or damage from trauma

mouth breathing is direct passage to larynx to trachea to lungs,  shorter/wider path = easier breathing
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 215 total points
ID: 34900837
and of course, blockage could be due to foreign body too, particularly with small children
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 71 total points
ID: 34900855
" is it a health issue or environment issue"
It is a health issue. The most common cause is an obstruction of the nasal passage perhaps because of an injury to the nose.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 215 total points
ID: 34900886
health vs environment -  not necessarily different.

If you are breathing in allergens or irritants that cause inflammation and/or mucus production.

That's environmental cause but body reaction for health reasons
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 71 total points
ID: 34900944
And things can change at night.

Many people suffer from sleep apnea.  This tends to be structural problem that
allows the airway to close when you  fall asleep.  One solution is a CPAP mask
that applies external air pressure to keep the passage open.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 71 total points
ID: 34902095
I have never had surgery on my airway, etc.  My doctor prescribed a sleep study - I was diagnosed with apnea but need a different type machine - a BIPIP machine - a CPAP machine uses one pressure for inhale and exhale.  A BIPAP uses two different pressures.  I am usually a mouth breather but when I have my machine on I usually always breath through my nose.  My doctor said I was a little congested but I think I have a smallish obstruction.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 72 total points
ID: 34904857
it could be environmental, chronic inflamation due to pollution - there is evidence that hay-fever, asthma and other allergies are worsening as time progresses.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34907782
Thank you for the various scenarios.
0