?
Solved

How to make a BI Presentation

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Dear all
My Manager asked me to make a presentation on Microsoft BI
I have a very few experience on this subject, but I want to talk about it.
I was thinking about talking:
What is BI in general?
What is BI in Microsoft?
Its hardware requirements
What is the benefit of BI?
What else I am missing
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 34904937
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 34937496
Thanks for the links you sent
I am talking to NON IT people, so I want to tell them what the benefit of the BI is
How to present this?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942527
Not everything through those links led to technical resources... Well okay, my short answer to "what is BI" would be "It's all about the company's numbers.".  Management needs to be able to report on/analyze "the numbers" to make effective decisions and thus improve the company's profitability.  And a BI implementation ensures that those numbers are available (historically) whenever they are needed, with the necessary filters.

You'll find several more reasons through following links:
http://www.microsoft.com/bi/role/
http://www.microsoft.com/bi/aboutbi/

Some more links leading to articles explaining what BI is:
http://dotnetslackers.com/articles/sql/Introduction-to-Business-Intelligence-Important-Terms-and-Definitions.aspx
http://www.tech-faq.com/business-intelligence.html
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 34942547
As for how to present this: try not to overwhelm them with words they've never heard before.  But you'll need to explain some of the important keywords such as facts, dimensions, ...

If you're interested in MS BI, I would also explain how the different components co-operate: load data from different sources into a SQL Server DB using SSIS - this would be your "star schema" or DWH, build cubes on top of the DWH using SSAS, build reports on top of the cubes using SSRS or Report Builder, publish the reports on a SharePoint server, analyze data by connecting Excel 2010 to the cube, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 34968604
yes i have an objecttive in 2011 to make a BI complete Solution using Microsoft.

please i need aa help in this subject.
tell me how can you help me.

i will check the links you sent and give you my feedback.

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 34968757
I think the best way for you to get started with Microsoft BI is to get a good book on the subject and read through it whilst experimenting with the different tools.

One book that I can recommend called "Smart Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2008".

That way you'll feel more confident during the presentation, and you'll need the knowledge anyway if your objective is to build a complete solution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 35138546
let me check the links and give you feedback
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399295
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0