?
Solved

Account Lockout Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our receptionist keeps getting locked out of her PC. She is not entering the password wrong nor is she forgetting to toggle Caps Lock. As soon as you unlock her account from Active Directory she can sign in but we're unsure of what may be causing this lockout to occur. Perhaps a cached password somewhere? Any pointers are welcome as we are stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:it_medcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 34900851
First make sure she has no scheduled tasks that are using her network credentials.  Second, make sure that she does not have any services that are assigned to her username.  Third, run a net delete /y for every network connection she has and reconnect her drive mappings.

If none of the above work, then it could be malware, a virus or trojan related.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901927
Check the security event log to determine the source of the requests that lock the account.
The user could have changed the password, a session she still has active somewhere is using the old credential.
As it_saige pointed out shared resources that require credentials could leads to this situation.
control keymgr.dll
control userpasswords2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 34903829
You will probably need to check if their any restriction such as One Time Login Password or Password Expiry time set up for that system. Because if any of the two things is set up the user will not be able to log in next she logs on onto the system

In the first case a new login password has to be generated because the old password was valid only for one login session and thats why it is called a One Time Login password.

In the second case the User's password expires after certain set amount of time which can be any time ranging from 5 minutes to 90 days or even more. So after that the password will expire and if the user logs out of the system once the password has expired he/she can not log in again with the same password.

Thanks !!
0