[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent - increase mailbox size for CIO

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Our CIO has reached his send quota in Exchange 2007 of 500MB.

I've gone into the EMC and increased this to 1GB.

How long will this change take to take effect? Is it immediate?

Also, we have Exchange servers around the globe. I made the change on his home Exchange server in London, but would it have made a difference if I had made it in Japan? Surely not because mailbox quota is not an AD attribute but an Exchange one?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34900819
You will need to restart the information store service on the server the user is on to force the changes to kick in or worst case, restart the server otherwise the existing limits will still be in force.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 34900869
rdp japan server or contact their admin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 34900871
How long will the server use the existing limits for if I don't restart the IS?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901112
It is 2 hours, but you can encourage this to happen quicker:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684892(EXCHG.80).aspx
0