Solved

Sorting Dates in String Format

Posted on 2011-02-15
16
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a query which exports data from Oracle to Excel.  One of the columns is a datetime column.  MM/DD/YYYY HH:MM:SS.  I only need the date.  In the SQL I changed it read
to_char(FieldName,'MM/DD/YYYY').  This works fine but it converts it to a string, which is creating problems when sorting.  

Any thoughts...thanks as always for the help.

John
0
Comment
Question by:jvera524
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
Excel can sort your data for you on import and can read mm/dd/yyyy strings as a date

or, sort your data by fieldname (in native date format) as your export it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
In your order by clause on your query, don't order by the converted column, order by the source:

ORDER BY FieldName

or

ORDER BY TRUNC(FieldName)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvera524
Comment Utility
There are multiple date fields.  Someone looking at the file may want to sort by one of the date columns.  Also the wierdest thing( at least for me), when I sort the the field it seems to work fine the way I currently have it, but when the person who needs this report sorts the exact file on her computer it does not sort correctly.  For example, it have several 2011 dates then a 2010 date and then 2011 again.  Please let me know if any more information is needed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
in the sql add

order by DateTimeColumn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Sounds like Excel is not recognizing the column as a date.  You probably need to change the column format in Excel so that it will sort properly.  Or, as suggested here, use the query to sort the data, so the sort in Excel is not required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvera524
Comment Utility
Sorting in the query would not matter, because there are other date fields and depending on who is looking at the file would determine which date field they would want to sort by.  Despite the fact the are converted to string I formatted the column as date. This did not seem to do anything.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
than get the data as

to_char(FieldName,'YYYY/MM/DD')

:)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
Your problem is not with Oracle, it is with Excel.

Not sure how you can force a data type in Excel.

How are you getting the data to Excel?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jvera524
Comment Utility
The data is coming in from Oracle to Excel using a SQL query (Microsoft Query).  The date must be formatted in this format to_char(FieldName,'MM/DD/YYYY').

Why would it work fine on my conputer but on the two other computers I tried the sorting does not work? This is what is confusing me most.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
post a sample excel file with data inside...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
Comment Utility
I agree with HainKurt's suggestion: extract the "date" value as: to_char(FieldName,'YYYY/MM/DD').  That way, even a character sort in a text editor or word processor (or Excel) will keep the "date" values in the correct order.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If it sorts correctly in one place and not another, then I would suspect some sort of setting in Excel.

Not sure if it will help, but I found this link on sorting in Excel.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/troubleshoot-sorting-HP005204040.aspx

I don't believe pulling the data in a different format will help.  They "need" to see the data in MM/DD/YYYY format.

My suspicion is that Excel is not recognizing what you are importing as a date and that is preventing it from sorting properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvera524
Comment Utility
In oracle it is a datetime field but in the query I am converting to a string because I only want the date portion. So by the time it gets to Excel it is a string.  Any idea where I look at the settings? I went to Excel Options but did not notice anything.

Thanks johnsone for the article I will take a look.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
when getting from oracle use

to_char(FieldName,'MM/DD/YYYY')  FieldName
-->
TRUNC(FieldName) FieldName

instead of converting to char. Then excel will (should) know it is date and sort should work fine...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
In excel, convert the text string to a date value using the VALUE function.

Example:

=VALUE("16/02/2011")
= 40590

which is the 'datevalue' for 16 Feb 2011.

If the database is spitting out the dates in an unusual order (you mention Month / Day / Year, putting the least significant digit in the middle?) then you might get a #VALUE error from the VALUE function.

If so, then split the date out first, then convert.  If the date is in A1 as a string "02/16/2011" then this will return the datevalue for 16 Feb 2011:

=DATE(MID(A1,FIND("/",A1,1)+FIND("/",MID(A1,FIND("/",A1,1)+1,999))+1,999),LEFT(A1,FIND("/",A1,1)-1),MID(A1,FIND("/",A1,1)+1,FIND("/",MID(A1,FIND("/",A1,1)+1,999))-1))

See also attached for the same formula split out into parts to make it easier to understand.

HTH,

Alan.
DB-Dates---Version-1.xls
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
Comment Utility
Hi,

Select the date range > Data > Text to Columns > Next > Next > Check on Date and select MDY > Finish.

Kris
0