Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

full permission for store procedures sql 2005

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Expert,

How to give full permission for store procedure in sql 2005.
For example,

user: ABC\lynn
for full store procedure permission, I should go to sproc, property and
click user, check all of grant for full permission?
Please advise.

Thanks,
Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34901044
do you just want them to be able to use the procedure?

Grant Exec spname to user


full (create/drop/alter and run)

grant all spname to user
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905944
hi all

first of all Lynn

your instinct is currect.
if you want the user to totaly control the procedure (alter,drop, etc)
the yes just grant all the available permissions on the procedure to the specific user.

if you want the user to have execution privileges on the  procedure then just grant him Execute on the specific procedure.


@Lowfatspread im sorry but you are wrong regarding the ALL privilage.

Granting ALL does not grant all possible permissions. Granting ALL is equivalent to granting all ANSI-92 permissions applicable to the specified object. The meaning of ALL varies as follows:

Scalar function permissions: EXECUTE, REFERENCES.
A .Table-valued function permissions: DELETE, INSERT, REFERENCES, SELECT, UPDATE.
B .Stored procedure permissions: EXECUTE.
C .Table permissions: DELETE, INSERT, REFERENCES, SELECT, UPDATE.
D .View permissions: DELETE, INSERT, REFERENCES, SELECT, UPDATE.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 34906878
thanks for the reminder
0