Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM P520 AIX Prompting for Boot Drive

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an older IBM P520 system connected to a HMC.  When I reboot the server, I get prompted asking me what to boot from.  I have to go in and choose local disk, SCSI, then the correct boot drive.  All of my other P520's boot up correctly and don't prompt me to choose a drive.  I checked the bootlist and it is correct.  I'm no AIX expert, but I have a feeling this is a simple fix.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lhjunius
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34901088
Hi,

use your HMC to update the partition's profile (it's probably a "single" partition).

The profile contains a "Settings" tab, and I assume that "Boot to SMS" is configured there.
Change this to "Normal Mode" and save the profile.

Now reboot, but not via AIX commands like "shutdown -r" or "reboot", but by shutting down the LPAR via HMC, then activating it also via HMC.
Choose the profile you just updated for booting. This profile will become the default one in the future, so that the partition will boot normally from now on, even when rebooted via "shutdown -r" or "reboot".

wmp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomunique
ID: 34906507
Check the HMC/IVM settings for the LPAR

and, from the OS

find rootvg
# lspv |grep rootvg
hdisk5          00c25f8e0cf29ec4                    rootvg          active

Set this as your boot disk
# bootlist -o -m normal hdisk5 {if you mirror your rootvg, list them all here}
hdisk5 blv=hd5
     {this lpar is running behind a VIO/IVM/SAN, so we don't mirror the drives}

# bosboot -ad hdisk5 -M norm    

bosboot: Boot image is 35465 512 byte blocks.

# ipl_varyon -i


PVNAME          BOOT DEVICE     PVID                    VOLUME GROUP ID
hdisk0          NO              00c25f8eeea021080000000000000000        00c25f8e00004c00
hdisk5          YES             00c25f8e0cf29ec40000000000000000        00c4b3ae00004c00
hdisk9          NO              00c25f8e13c5312c0000000000000000        00c4b3ae00004c00
hdisk14         NO              00c25f8e13c5465f0000000000000000        00c4b3ae00004c00

Then try to reboot
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomunique earned 500 total points
ID: 34906567
Here's a link from developerworks that had good info in it.
Check that you do NOT have multi-boot set in the HMC settings for the LPAR.

according to the blog entry, it will always boot to SMS no matter what the lpar profile or OS disks say

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/mydeveloperworks/blogs/cgaix/entry/my_lpar_always_boots_into_sms_why?lang=en

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lhjunius
ID: 34908445
From the HMC, the profile being used has the Boot Mode set to Normal (I see options for Normal,  SMS, Diagnostics with default boot list, Diagnostic with stored boot list, Open Firmware OK prompt).

Here's the output from the OS:
# lspv |grep rootvg
hdisk0          00c5c84038c5740b                    rootvg          active
hdisk1          00c5c8408f52046e                    rootvg          active

# bootlist -o -m normal
hdisk0
hdisk1
cd0

PVNAME          BOOT DEVICE     PVID                    VOLUME GROUP ID
hdisk0          YES             00c5c84038c5740b0000000000000000        00c5c84000004c00
hdisk1          YES             00c5c8408f52046e0000000000000000        00c5c84000004c00
vpath2          NO              00c5c8408ab82a720000000000000000        00c5c84000004c00
vpath3          NO              00c5c8409a3fddc10000000000000000        00c5c84000004c00
vpath4          NO              00c5c8405d28f0b00000000000000000

I've compared these settings with other servers attached to our HMC and they are the same.

I can't check on the multi-boot issue as the server is remote.  I'll have to have one of the guys up there look at it when the server can be rebooted.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34909551
Yes,

but please take care to reboot the server via HMC and not via "shutdown -r" or "reboot" so that the profile will actually be used.

It could well be that the profile has been changed since long but the server has not been rebooted via HMC yet.

wmp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lhjunius
ID: 34916599
As pointed out in "Chris' AIX Blog" given in the link, the Multiboot Startup is set to ON.

Thanks everyone for your time.
0