Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Site Import Error

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When trying to import a SharePoint site using stsadm (SharePoint 2010), we receive the following error. What needs to be done to correct it?

[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] [Folder] [SitePages] Progress: Importing
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] [Folder] [SitePages]   Verbose: Source URL: SitePages
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] [Folder] [SitePages]   Error: Value does not fall within the expected range.
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] [Folder] [SitePages]   Debug:    at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPWeb.GetWebRelativeUrlFromUrl(String strUrl, Boolean includeQueryString, Boolean canonicalizeUrl)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.FolderSerializer.GetFolderUrl(Guid folderId, String folderUrl, Guid folderParentId, Guid listId, SPWeb parentWeb, ImportObjectManager objectManager, Boolean checkTargetUrl)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.FolderSerializer.GetFolder(SPWeb parentWeb)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.FolderSerializer.SetObjectData(Object obj, SerializationInfo info, StreamingContext context, ISurrogateSelector selector)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.XmlFormatter.CallSetObjectData(Object obj, SerializationInfo objectData, ISerializationSurrogate surrogate, ISurrogateSelector selector)
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] FatalError: Value does not fall within the expected range.
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] Debug:    at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPWeb.GetWebRelativeUrlFromUrl(String strUrl, Boolean includeQueryString, Boolean canonicalizeUrl)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.FolderSerializer.GetFolderUrl(Guid folderId, String folderUrl, Guid folderParentId, Guid listId, SPWeb parentWeb, ImportObjectManager objectManager, Boolean checkTargetUrl)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.FolderSerializer.GetFolder(SPWeb parentWeb)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.FolderSerializer.SetObjectData(Object obj, SerializationInfo info, StreamingContext context, ISurrogateSelector selector)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.XmlFormatter.CallSetObjectData(Object obj, SerializationInfo objectData, ISerializationSurrogate surrogate, ISurrogateSelector selector)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.XmlFormatter.ParseObject(Type objectType, Boolean isChildObject)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.XmlFormatter.DeserializeObject(Type objectType, Boolean isChildObject, DeploymentObject envelope)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.XmlFormatter.Deserialize(Stream serializationStream)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.ObjectSerializer.Deserialize(Stream serializationStream)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.SPImport.DeserializeObjects()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.Deployment.SPImport.Run()
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] Progress: Import did not complete.
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] Finish Time: 2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM.
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] Duration: 00:00:22
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] Finished with 1 warnings.
[2/15/2011 3:55:33 PM] Finished with 2 errors.
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902532
Are you importing to a site that does not have publishing features enabled?

If you want to, you can use gary lapointe's tools for importing. They handle most of the errors:
http://blog.falchionconsulting.com/index.php/downloads/

use the gl-import2 command
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902670
Check all the features that were enabled at the source site, even if you didn't use them!  That same set will need to be activated on the target site collection before it will fly.   If you are looking to just move some content, Gary (as noted by Koen) has good stuff, you might want to check out www.Xavor.com for a free tool.  
0