Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i5 or i7

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
am looking at two identical laptops one has a Intel® Core™ i5-460M processor 2.53 Ghz and the other has a Intel® Core™ i7-740QM processor  1.73 Ghz

the i7 has a lower speed as its 1.73 and the i5 has 2.53 so what should i pick? does it matter about the Ghz?


this link shows the 2 laptops specs:

http://www.medion.com/gb/electronics/CatalogBrowsingProductComparison.html?de&category=productsearch&page=
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1004 total points
ID: 34901038
If you are going to be doing simple number crunching, where the processor speed is important, the i5 will be find.  If you are doing virtualization or running other multi-threaded applications, then the i7 has more "cores" that can be used simultaneously for processing those threads.  On these types of applications, processing more threads at once will make it faster than processing fewer threads at at higher speed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 664 total points
ID: 34901077
A bunch of i5's were recalled by Intel, so I would say, go with the i7  8)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1004 total points
ID: 34901123
If you're talking about the Sandy Point chipset ... yes, they have been recalled, but Intel started shipping "good" boards yesterday. So, you can buy it now and get a free replacement for the defective one, or wait a week or two for the good ones to get in stock ... if you really want an i5.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:siteoutfitters
siteoutfitters earned 332 total points
ID: 34901136
The new Intel i7-740QM has some advantages when compared to the i5-460M. Turbo Booting and advanced technologies like virtualization Technology which is use for directed I/O (VT-d) and also having the new Execution Technology, which make it better suited for those needs over the i5-460M.  The i7 may be more power hungry though so consider your real needs and review some other comparisons to make an well-informed decision.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 664 total points
ID: 34901249
Yeah the Sandy Bridge ones. If cost is not a factor though I would definitely go with the i7.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1004 total points
ID: 34901277
As would I ... unless you are using some old software that cannot take advantage of the cores on the i7 AND price is a huge issue.
0