Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you created a tool tip in an Access Form over fields and or lable.

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create tool tips in both English and Spanish over labels and or fields on a form. How do I do that in Access.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34901089
Sort of a side note on this ... but this free app gives you MUCH more control over tool tips ...

http://www.lebans.com/tooltip.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34901095
"both English and Spanish "
Do you mean at the same time ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34901179
Is that possible. I figured I would just write out both in the tool tip. However it would be cool if I could stack them on two separate lines. Is that possible...?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 34901238
Yes ... with the Lebans app
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 34901330
You mean display both at the same time?
That will be tricky and potentially confusing

Anything can be done....

How much trouble you want to go through to do it is the tricky bit.
;-)

Untested suggestion for displaying English or Spanish tooltips:
First you must have a table storing both sets of Tooltips (English and Spanish)
You must also store the name of the control as well
Then create some type of variable that stores what language the tooltip should be displayed in. (Based on the user login perhaps?)

Then on the Mouseover event of each control, trigger code to display the appropriate Tooltip>

YourControl.Tooltip=Dlookup("YourTipText","YourTipTable", "YourTipLanguage=" & "'" & YourLanguageVariable & "'" & " And " & "YourControl=" & "'"YourControlNameVarible & "'")

???

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34901351
First investigate MX's link.

Again, my post was off the cuff, I have not the time right this moment to test the theory behind it, or to create a sample.

But it seems as though it might work...?

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34901434
Both:


Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34917965

^
Then use MX's suggestion.

His is real, mine was vapor...

;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34918117
<jeff >> summint ? >

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34918374
Negative
:-(
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34918433
bummer ... oh well.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35022929
Perfect thank you.
0