Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I activate or enable the new user registration page on my Wordpress Site

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm running the latest version of Wordpress but I cannot figure out how to activate the registration page so new users can sign up to post on my site. I already went to settings>general and clicked on "anyone can register" but i'm not seeing any link on my site where they can click and register.
0
Comment
Question by:iamdiggnified
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ludo_friend earned 500 total points
ID: 34901816
you need to add the Meta widget to one of your sidebars

Appearance -> Widgets
drag Meta to a usable sidebar

logout of the admin console and test

easy as that :)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 34901938
HI i iamdiggnified,

The registration page is www.yourdomain.com/wp-signup.php (assuming WordPress is installed the public root).  So you can make a navigation item that points to that page or link to it directly.  If you set WP so that people must be logged in to comment, the Register link will appear on pages that accept comments.

If you want a more seamless integration, there are plugins (like Theme My Login) that will integrate it better and also attempt to use your existing theme instead of the WordPress defaults.
0