Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I lock out or deny permissions so that users cannot change data in tables or the tables themselves or properties say in a form in a Access database.

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We want to make sure users cannot go in and edit records in the database and or change settings in a form or field. We have noticed that users are changing the orderby field and some of the date settings.
Also once an Access Form is filled and the record is complete how do you keep users from going back in and changing the records.....? What is the easiest way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RgGray3 earned 800 total points
ID: 34901232
You can toggle the AllowEdits property of your forms

You can set it in design mode to No (false)

and in code you can change it to True if you wish to do so
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 34901861
Note however that users can always get to the tables, so be aware of that. You can make it difficult to get there, of course, but it's always possible.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:telyni19
telyni19 earned 400 total points
ID: 34902373
Security for a database is a very tricky thing. My recommendation is to have separate forms for viewing existing data and adding new data. The add form would have the Allow Additions property as Yes and also the Data Entry property as Yes, which would prevent editing any previously existing records.

If you have any filtering or searching fields on your viewing form, you'll need to leave the Allow Edits property as Yes there too, but set up all the data fields with their Locked property as Yes. That way they can't be changed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 34907423
Depending on your exact needs this can end up being complex.

Remember that User Level Security (Which seems like what you may need here) is gone in Access 2007 format databases.
If the DB is still in the 2003 format, you can still access ULS, though...

That being said, most Experts agree that delving into the ULS is not something that should be taken lightly.
You can twist yourself into knots relatively quickly, and even lock yourself out of your own DB accidentally...
:-O
The three Experts above can tell you more of the specifics of this than I can.

There are several links on the subject though.
None of which, most people would consider "Light reading"
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/about-user-level-security-mdb-HP003070410.aspx
http://databases.about.com/od/tutorials/ss/usersecurity.htm

I am not sure why allowing users to sort is a bad thing...
You can always force a sort order upon opening a form/report or by sorting the recordsource itself.

If you "Lock a form after editing", then suppose a user really needs to make a change?
I presume you will need some sort of "Administrative Over-ride"?

As far as the date settings go, remember that this can be mucked up by changing the Data/Time settings in Control panel.


Finally, just a general note, remember that no security is 100% full/fool proof.
Just stopping a "Curious" user is one thing, but a determined "Hacker" will always find a way to do/get what they want.


JeffCoachman


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34909382
Very helpful thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RgGray3
ID: 34909478
You are welcome...

Note:  Taking control and keeping users from MUCKING ABOUT in the bits is a never ending battle.

All of the comments from the experts are valid...  and apply to different aspects of protecting your data.   From Database properties, to form properties.  The less you give them access to the safer you are.

0