Solved

VB6 - user input from form1 a 2nd time

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a project which starts with a form that asks the user for input (a file path) via a common dialog box. The user inputs the information requested then clicks a start button which launches my code which is in a module.

After some processing is done, I have a message box pop up asking the user if they have another file they want to process. If they select Yes then I have another MsgBox pop up that tells them to select the next file path and then press OK when they are ready to continue.

My problem is that I'm not able to figure out how to get it so that the user can interact with form1 while the MsgBox is up.
0
Comment
Question by:thach1ef2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:VBClassicGuy
VBClassicGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 34901694
Message boxes are "modal", and the user can't interact with any other form in your project until the message box is unloaded.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shadow77 earned 400 total points
ID: 34901922
Why not just omit the last MsgBox and repeat what you did to acquire the first file path?  When the user closes the common dialog box, you can process that as you would have processed your final MsgBox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thach1ef2
ID: 34901954
VBClassicGuy :

Thank you. I'll have to figure out another way to do it.

shadow77:

I'm not quite sure how to code it so that everything stops and waits for the user to do something with the form before proceeding.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shadow77
ID: 34901982
The common dialog should stop everything, just as a MsgBox would do.  They're both modal, so the user can't do anything else until he clicks OK/Cancel/etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thach1ef2
ID: 34902070
Not exactly what I meant. But in writing my response to you I think I figured out what I was doing wrong.

I had all my controls about whether to continue or exit in the module so once I went back to the form, it meant that we were done and I needed to unload and close up shop.

I'm going to try putting the controls in the form itself rather than in the module and see if what you are saying will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shadow77
ID: 34902125
OK.   If you'd like to post some code, we could look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thach1ef2
ID: 34902155
Thanks for your help. When taking my control statements out of the module itself and placing them in the form, I was able to get things to stop and wait for user interaction with the form before proceeding.
0