Solved

How do I allow mov download

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have to upload files to our web server and then create links so clients can download then - just basic text a href links.  When the file is a .mov file the links do not seem to work - we get a cannot open file when right clicking on the link and choosing save as.  Is there a way to fix this
0
Comment
Question by:CTL1989
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34901216
Have you tried this on more than one machine and/or browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTL1989
ID: 34901260
Yes various browsers and machines.  The links work if the file is wmv, ppt, xls etc, just not mov.  if we rename the file from .mov to .wmv it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34901561
what kind of web server are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTL1989
ID: 34901589
windows server 2008, page is .aspx, asp.net 2
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34901662
have you tried a simple html page to see if the problem is only related to the asp page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTL1989
ID: 34901948
i'll give that a go when I'm in work tomorrow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Designbyonyx
ID: 34902229
The best thing to do is create a download handler (.aspx) file that will stream the file back out to the end user.   You then create links like:

http://domain.com/download.aspx?file=url/encoded/path/to/file.mov

Then, in your aspx file, you check to make sure that the file is safe for download, set some headers, and stream the data to the browser.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pete-mcpetey earned 125 total points
ID: 34908674
You will need to add the MOV MIME Type:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725608%28WS.10%29.aspx

Add it as type mov/quicktime or as type application/octet-stream (octet-stream will just let you download the file, but not play it directly prior to download).

Preferred method (from the server), use the article above:

1

Open IIS Manager and navigate to the level you want to manage. For information about opening IIS Manager, see Open IIS Manager (IIS 7). For information about navigating to locations in the UI, see Navigation in IIS Manager (IIS 7).

2

In Features View, double-click MIME Types.

3

In the Actions pane, click Add.

4

In the Add MIME Type dialog box, type a file name extension in the File name extension text box. For example, type .mov.

5

Type a MIME type in the MIME type text box. For example, type mov/quicktime.

6

Click OK.

Secondary Method (For forum readers on shared hosting, that cannot adjust MIME types in IIS):
If you cannot administrate IIS 7 directly, IIS 7 (Windows Server 2008 + 2008r2) allows you to adjust the MIME type in web.config.

http://blogs.iis.net/bills/archive/2008/03/25/how-to-add-mime-types-with-iis7-web-config.aspx
0