Solved

Installing windows XP through USB

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Can anybody tell how to install windows XP through USB.Its because I have a netbook.
0
Comment
Question by:Osloiite
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
It is not as easy as with Vista/7 but still possible:
http://en.kioskea.net/faq/3065-installing-windows-xp-from-a-usb-key
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osloiite
Comment Utility
Okay Tell me how to do it with Windows 7
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Works for all Vista-family OS's (Vista, 7, 2008, 2008R2):
http://jesscoburn.com/archives/2007/10/15/installing-windows-2008-via-usb-thumbdrive/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
Comment Utility
If I understand the question right you want to install windows via a stick.
If you would like to install windows by using a usb stick you just copy the files from the dvd to the usb (after you formatted the usb stick as fat32) drive and then make it bootable by using a utility called bootsect
"Bootsect.exe updates the master boot code for hard disk partitions in order to
switch between BOOTMGR and NTLDR.  You can use this tool to restore the boot
sector on your computer."

the command is:
bootsect.exe /nt60 <usb_drive_letter>
so if in explorer your usb stick's drive letter is F: then you would use that.
Reboot, select the first bootable device as your usb drive and it should work.

The bootsect program can be found on the windows dvd inside the boot folder
If you want to boot xp then you would use the /nt51 option.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
This can also all be done from a Vista/7 machine through DiskPart and the Command Line, although the use of bootsect is not necessary this way.  Important for those with OEM systems that did not come with a Windows 7 DVD.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saikapian_4739 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
infact i have installed many times Win7 from a USB stick drive on my computer. This is what you need and how you can do this : there are tqo methods of doing so. here is the 1st and simpler one

You need to download this utility Windows 7 USB/DVD Download tool and here is the link to download it http://store.microsoft.com/Help/ISO-Tool

Install the software and then insert your USB drive (it should be atleast more than 4GB) and run the software. Follow the onscreen instructions and utility will automatically create a bootable USB drive for you.

Next thing you need you need to do is to change BIOS settings. Restart the system and go to BIOS settings and change the default boot order and make the USB drive as number 1 and disable CD drive for a while.

Now again restart your system and your installation will start and you are done. From the time i have started installation via USB i have never used DVD ever again because of lot f benefit that i get from USB

You can make it bootable install your OS and then again can reuse it for any other purpose.
Installation is much faster with USB than with DVD which takes at max 15-20 minutes to install the OS.

Here is a screen shot of the 1st screen of the software when you run it, just browse the ISO file WIN7 and then do next and you will be done.

Thanks !!!
Windows-7-USB-DVD-Download-Tool1.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ajithkamal
Comment Utility
Hi,

Pls download this tool from the below link.Then you can install windows xp easily.

http://wintoflash.com/home/en/

Hope you get the solution.If you have any queries,pls ask...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
You should be ok with a netbook.

It's the older BIOS machines that tend to be challenging.  See at first BIOSes could not boot from USB at all.  Then they could boot from USB but only floppy, and then later CD was added.  So many times you will see "tricks" that have to be performed to make the USB flash stick formatted to appear as if it is a floppyFS (and of course another trick is how do you get that much information on when a floppy is not supposed to ven be that big?) or a CDFS filesystem to fool the BIOS into booting off it.
For quite awhile USB hard drives came with two partitions on them, first a smaller CDFS partition that "looked" to the computer like a CD so it could boot from that, and then a big FAT or NTFS partition occupying the rest of the drive that the user could use and/or password protect using the software on the CD partition.

But a more modern Netbook BIOS shouldn't have any of those issues and should be able to boot from a bootable USB stick just the same as if it was a USB hard drive.  Load up the usb flash drive as described in the articles, and set the Netbook BIOS setup to boot first from usb, then hard drive.  Then the USB will prompt to strike a key to boot from "CD" or hard drive just as though the usb is the installation media.
0