Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to improve an IP reputation on Senderbase

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We just got our own dedicated server within the past 3 weeks..we have sent a total of less than 800 emails to "OPT-In" prospects...we now see we have a poor IP reputation on Senderbase..??? How does this happen and how can we get this changed? Our business depends on sending out an email to prospects who have opted in to receive financial quotes.
0
Comment
Question by:Dr-J
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 500 total points
ID: 34901308
make sure you setup DomainKeys, SPF and rDNS for all SMTP hosts. That would be very first steps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34901348
Call those prospects, explain the situation, and recommend that they call their IT people or their ISP's and recommend that they NOT use senderbase, or any other such spam service.

I know they mean well, but the only thing worse than spam is having your legit mail bounced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr-J
ID: 34901438
Sysreg2000...thanks for the input..I understand your point...however..it is not practical for us to call hundreds if not thousands potentially and explain our issue and ask them to call...one of the reason they want quotes via email is that they don't want to talk with anyone...anyway...I do want to say thanks for your suggestions...Dr. J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ByrneIT
ID: 34935515
First: Are these Double Opt-in, TO YOU, addresses? If you bought the list from someone else, or transferred it from another entity, even an affiliate, you are very likely to be considered a spammer. The only generally accepted definition of acceptable bulk commercial e-mail is e-mail from a domain that the recipient has requested from, which has verified the recipient wants to receive e-mail from them.

If you use any other method, you WILL get blacklisted, and not just by senderbase.

It's possible that your targeted user community are looky-loos who know how to use spamtraps, and so used their "spamcop" which is senderbase, addresses. You should purge ANY addresses you ever receive from @Spamcop, and not even bother to verify them, as whoever uses those addresses doesn't really want to get your mail, and is just setting you up. Don't let people register on your site from that domain.

Last, but by no means least, several people have complained that senderbase/ironport/spamcop have been getting a high false positive rate of late, so you just may be running afoul of the running for the door brain rot in the security group @ Cisco, which has been hollowed out lately.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ByrneIT
ID: 34935556
A good resource on how to NOT do e-mail marketing is here:

http://mailing-list-services.com/eml/worse-email-practices-for-list-management#more-3
0