Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get-logonstatistics

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to get a list of client versions for my users.  This is getting me close to all of the data that I want:  Get-LogonStatistics e144534| ft windows2000account, databasename, clientversion -autosize

But I would really like to include the company field.  I know it comes from the get-user command, but i cannot figure out how to combine.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:suelizy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34901597
You can do something like this.
$users = get-user 
$users | %{Get-LogonStatistics -identity $_.samaccountname | Select `
windows2000account, databasename, clientversion,
@{n='Compnay';e={ (get-user $_.Windows2000Account).company }} }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:suelizy
ID: 34907125
Thanks KenMcF.  When I run this the company field is blank in the results.  Do you have any ideas for that?



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907153
Try this one, I have had problems trying to copy code in the past from here. Check for spaces at the end of the lines.


$users = get-user   
$users | %{Get-LogonStatistics -identity $_.samaccountname | Select `
windows2000account, databasename, clientversion,
@{n='Compnay';e={ (get-user $_.Windows2000Account).company }} }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145688
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0