Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook auto complete was intended for.

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Outlook and Auto Complete. I am looking for articles preferably from Microsoft that tell what Auto Complete is intended for. I have a customer that used it as their address book or contacts list then they moved to a new computer and the auto complete was not there an ask where did the contacts go. I have recovered the nk2 file and we have all the email addresses now but I want to show what the auto complete was intended for.
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901478
There is no statement by Microsoft that I have seen that states the intended use for NK2 files. You can use NK2Edit to backup the NK2: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html (You can also use this to move his cache into his contacts if that makes you feel better.

I would simply inform him that NK2 files have the possibility of becoming corrupt and if that happens he will lose his information, which is why it would be a good Idea to back up the contacts. Also that NK2 is local to that computer. - I have not seen documentation telling people how to conduct their business per say however IT Professionals have a responsibility to make recommendations based on their experience that protect the end user.

Nickname Cache Explained: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625288.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34904113
Open Outlook Help and type Auto Complete. Will give you all details.
0