Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange 2003 mailbox database to server in different administrative group.

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to mount an Exchange mailbox database in a Recovery Storage Group on a server in the same Exchange Organization, but different administrative group?
0
Comment
Question by:jstakely
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dattatraykadam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901932
You can only mount database within same Administrative group and same organization.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34904106
I assume you want to restore a database in different Exchange Org. I have done this. Follow below steps.

1) Download LED tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=5ef7786b-a699-4aad-b104-bf9de3f473e5&displaylang=en

The Legacydn.exe tool enables you to change Exchange 2000 and 2003 organization names, change Exchange 2000 and 2003 administrative group names, change legacyExchangeDN values on critical system objects, and view legacyExchangeDN values.

You need to do this in different subnet totally.

Install new exchange server
Then user LED tool to rename the exchange org name and administrative group
Restore the DB
Mount it.

Hope this helps
0