Solved

can't read dvd that i made

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have made a dvd from one computer, but when I play it on another computer, it won't show the pictures that I loaded.

Why is that?

I am using Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
it seems that the DVD was not burned successfully ...
\try burning it again
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:_3mp3ror_
_3mp3ror_ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Could it be an issue with the dvd drive on the other computer ?

Is it the first time you experienced this issue ?

You can test the quality of the disc by using a software on the pc where you burned the disc.
http://www.cdspeed2000.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Number of possibles.

Burning session not closed.  
Dirty DVD lens at the other end.  
Media not recognised in DVD player.

There should be an error message.

If there isn't look at the Upper and Lower filters fix.  See http://www.ehow.com/how_5925878_fix-filters-windows-xp-cd_rom.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
or DVD player is not working properly :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
how did you make the DVD?  did you  use InCD (from nero) with drag and drop ?
that is a packet writing soft, and may need to be installed on the other pc in order to read it.
make the DVD by copying the data to it instead
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
Comment Utility
thanks
0