Solved

How do I test an Excel cell for a formula ?

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
How do I test a cell in Excel if it contains a formula, rather than a number that has been entered manually ?
Can I check for the = sign in a cell ?
Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Anil Golamari
ID: 34901465
Function EstFormule(rng As Range) As Boolean

EstFormule = 0
If rng.HasFormula = True Then
    EstFormule = 1
Else
End If

End Function

http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=19151
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 34901508
Thanks for that. Is there a way of doing that without VBA ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thejohnsonfactor
ID: 34901777
The quick and easy answer is 'yes'.

Select the desired cell in your worksheet.  Now look in the bar at the top of the Excel window that you use to enter or edit values (or formulas in cells or charts).  This bar is called the 'Formula Bar' and it displays the constant value or formula stored in the active cell.

Formulas are equations that perform calculations on values in your worksheet. A formula starts with an equal sign (=).

For example, the following formula multiplies 2 by 3 and then adds 5 to the result:
=5+2*3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 34901828
Sorry, I didn't explain myself very well.

I'm setting an exercise for someone to test if they can enter formulas correctly in cells. I want to test the cell to see that they've entered the correct formula and not cheated by entering the numeric value.
For example, I want them to enter
=SUM(A3:A7)
rather than them just entering the numeric result, such as 5

If they enter the correct formula then the cell next to it displays, "CORRECT!". If it's wrong, it displays, "TRY AGAIN !"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34901838
You can use the Excel 3 macro expression GET.CELL(48,A1) in a defined formula to tell you whether cell A1 contains a formula. It returns TRUE for cells containing formulas and FALSE otherwise.

1) Select cell B1
2) Open the Name Manager
3) Create a new name HasFormula
4) The Refers to field contains =GET.CELL(48,A1)

Use with a formula like:
=HasFormula                 'always applies to the cell to the left of cell containing the formula

If you want to use conditional formatting to highlight cells with formulas, then change the cell reference in GET.CELL to be the active cell.

You can also use F5 and Special Cells to select all cells that contain formulas.
GET.CELL.jpg
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 34901872
You would use HasFormula in the specific context requested like this:
=IF(A1="","",IF(AND(HasFormula,A1=5),"CORRECT","TRY AGAIN"))
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34901992
=GET.CELL(6,A1)      'returns the formula in cell A1 in case you want to test whether they came up with the right formula

It is important to realize that you cannot use GET.CELL directly in a worksheet formula. It may only be used with the defined formula trick described in my previous comment.

Brad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 34902015
Excellent. Thanks very much. That's useful.

Though, I did like the simple answer of checking the formula bar !! Maybe that's the way to stop any cheating.

Thanks again
Toco
0