Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to merge two graphics into one gimp file

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not very familiar with the gimp. Hear it is very powerful but a little bit difficult. So here is an easy question:

How can I copy and paste two photos / graphics into one file?

I have always only one marked area. I want to add another foto right of that area.
0
Comment
Question by:ro99
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 480 total points
ID: 34901970
Create a new file at the size you want the results to be.  Then open the first graphic and copy and paste it into a layer in the new file.  Then open the second one and put it on another layer.  Then you can adjust the new file to suit yourself.  You may have to resize the original images before copying.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34906783
A good tutorial example here with screenshots that demonstrates good use of the available tools but, as pointed out in the comments by others, a poor choice of images:
http://boitblog.blogspot.com/2007/07/blending-two-images-with-gimp.html
The images being stitched and blended together should really have had the subjects the same apparent size in both (as mentioned above by Dave), so it also serves as a good demonstration of a common mistake made.

If you need to do this on a regular basis, you may be interested in "Hugin" (a GPL-licensed interface to a set of libraries known as Panorama Tools):
http://hugin.sourceforge.net/
http://hugin.sourceforge.net/tutorials/two-photos/en.shtml
A good example of stitching multiple images into one large one with Hugin and Gimp:
http://www.dojoe.net/tutorials/linear-pano/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 520 total points
ID: 34906941
If the "layers" concept in Gimp seems too complicated AND IF there is no real need to "blend" the images seamlessly together (eg. the two images are of a pattern that can be lined up to match the other), then you can do this in just about any image editing program.

Make a new image that will take both images together side-by-side and one high.
Open image 1 > Copy > go to new blank image > Edit > Paste > move to left.
Open image 2 > Copy > go to new blank image > Edit > Paste > move to right and line up on top of the first one.
You obviously have to decide which image to pasted last so it overlaps the other a bit.
When pasting, you may see something like "paste as new selection" and "paste as new layer".  If doing it this simple way where you just choose which to paste last so it is "on top", then just choose the "paste as new selection" and you should be able to slide the pasted image around to position it each time.

If you are not sure about how to figure out what size to make your blank image, then look for the sizes of your two images as Pixels rather than some other measurement such as cm or inches.  Usually you will see the pixel size of an open image somewhere down in the status bar area of the program, or else you can access the image information from the program's menu.

If you do not need to overlap or blend the images together, then two of the free image editing programs I can think of have very quick "stitching" functions.

IrfanView (http://www.irfanview.com/):
Image menu > Create new panorama image > Horizontal > Add both images > Create image.

XnView (http://www.xnview.com/):
Create menu > Strip of Images > Horizontal > Add both images > Create.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35034248
Thank you ro99.
0