[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

extra breaks below Dynamic Content Gallery

Posted on 2011-02-15
11
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I placed in a wordpress plugin photo gallery called Dynamic Content Gallery am using the php script inside a static page.  However, there is extra space below the gallery.  Looks like in the source code, there are extra <p>[comments]</p> that's causing that to happen.  the copy on the page is correct too.  Any ideas experts?

Here is the url: http://cedarparkprinting.seozones.com/
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34901663
remove the <p></p> tags like you suggested in your question and that should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34901681
it's a wordpress site.  How would I remove those from a page from inside the dashboard?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902099
You wrote

am using the php script inside a static page.

If so, look in this static page you mentioned for the following code (lines 289-292):
<p><!-- end #dfcg-outer-wrapper --></p> 
<p><!-- Number of Posts to display as per DCG Settings = 2 --><br /> 
<!-- Number of Posts found = 2 --><br /> 
<!-- Number of Posts excluded by user = 0 --></p> 
<p><!-- End of Dynamic Content Gallery output --></p> 

Open in new window

And remove it.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34902121
I'm not adding those lines of code in my wordpress dashboard.  Where in the plugin is it being added and I'll remove them?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 34902404
How did you embed the gallery in the static page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34902674
it's a static page and I downloaded the plugin called Exec-PHP which allows me to embed this line of code in the html tab:

<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 34902723
Address the question to WordPress experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34903024
yes, I included that group into this question.  Are you not a wordpress expert?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34903969
I believe the reason the gap is there is because you don't have a title for the images. I'm not sure if that is correct or not.

I would need to see the plug-in set-up to know without a doubt what is causing the spaces. You can fix the spacing by adding this to your style.css file though:

#dfcg-outer-wrapper {
        margin-bottom: -50px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 34909265
ok, I'll try that..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35838648
Thanks!
0