Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion CFHTTP Web Service - 401 Authentication Error

Posted on 2011-02-15
14
Medium Priority
?
2,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a server that is running Microsoft Dynamics, which offers some web services. I am trying to use CF9 on a different server to send a request to a web service on the Dynamics box. I can view the WSDL in my browser using my login credentials. I can also test it using a desktop app called SOAP Sonar. That tool has a way to specify authentication before making the web service call.

However, when I try to use CF, by building the XML we will send and using cfhttp, I get an IIS 401 authentication error. I have the username and password in the cfhttp tag.

Thinking it might be the server with CF that is having trouble with authentication, I ran my local instance of CF9 and tried the same code. Same error.

What could cause a cfhttp tag to not properly pass the authentication information? Or is there somewhere else I should be looking?
0
Comment
Question by:dwerden
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 34903437
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brijesh Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903927
The password attribute of CFHTTP does not provide support for Integrated Windows, NTLM, or Kerebos authentication.

From CFDOCS

password

Optional
      
Use to pass a password to the target URL for Basic Authentication. Combined with username to form a base64 encoded string that is passed in the Authenticate header. Does not provide support for Integrated Windows, NTLM, or Kerebos authentication.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34903957
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:dwerden
ID: 34905822
The web services server I am trying to use is running Windows 2008 r2, so I think we are not using IIS6 (the topic of the first response above).

I'm checking to see what type of authentication is being used and will post back here as soon as I find out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34906283
You have mentioned that I get an IIS 401 authentication error. I have the username and password in the cfhttp tag.,

so just wanted to clarify that the username / password support in CFHTTP tag is for BASIC AUTHENTICATION..

IIS is the web-server, you would be using a web-server, windows 2008 r2 is your operating system...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwerden
ID: 34906320
Right, I probably didnt use correct terms. My understanding is that the version of Windows more-or-less controls the version of IIS. Looking at the IIS screens on this server, and going to the Help/about menu, I see that it says Version 6.1 (build 7600) at the top, but lower down on that screen it says Internet Information Services (Version 7.5.7600.16385).

Does that mean I am using IIS 6 or IIS 7.5?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34906417
You are using IIS version 7.5 ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34906427
Yes, you are right, the version of windows controlls the version of IIS

IIS 1.0 Windows NT Server 3.51
IIS 2.0 Windows NT Server 4.0
IIS 3.0 Windows NT Server 4.0 SP3
IIS 4.0 Windows NT Server 4.0 SP3 + Option Pack
IIS 5.0 Windows 2000
IIS 5.1 Windows XP
IIS 6.0 Windows Server 2003
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34906433
   * IIS 1.0, Windows NT 3.51 available as a free add-on
    * IIS 2.0, Windows NT 4.0
    * IIS 3.0, Windows NT 4.0 Service Pack 3
    * IIS 4.0, Windows NT 4.0 Option Pack
    * IIS 5.0, Windows 2000
    * IIS 5.1, Windows XP Professional and Windows XP Media Center Edition (requires retail CD)
    * IIS 6.0, Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    * IIS 7.0, Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista (Home Premium, Business, Enterprise and Ultimate editions)
    * IIS 7.5, Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34906454
You can go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv and right click on inetinfo.exe -> then properties -> version, You should be running IIS 6, sorry about the comment 34906417
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwerden
ID: 34906596
There is no version tab, but under Details it looks like 7.5 to me. I am attaching a screen shot. Properties of Inetinfo.exe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 34906729
okay.. so you are running IIS 7.5. ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwerden
ID: 34909722
...I'm still trying to find out if Windows Basic authentication is enabled and set up for the resource I need on the server. There were too many people involved in setting it up, so It's hard to track this down!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwerden
ID: 34915444
Our problem is mute, because the web services vendor has found a better solution (using SQL directly). However, brijeshchauhan pointed to exactly what the cause seems to be and was helpful and responsive.
0