Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a PDF that can be filled-in and saved

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've created a PDF document and added text fields to it with Nuance PDF Converter Professional. However, when I open it in Adobe PDF Reader it allows me to fill-in and check off the fields as indicated but tells me "you will not be able to save this form, please print off a copy for your records". This is useless for me as I need to email these forms and save them for future reference. Any suggestions of how to create an editable and savable PDF form?
0
Comment
Question by:BrentArmstrong
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901495
Yes, but you need Acrobat pro for this...

In order to do this you have to first grant  permissions in Acrobat by bringing the PDF into Acrobat and select Advanced|Extend features in Adobe Reader.

From then on you can distribute the form and users can save these with data, otherwise they can only print them...

I don't know if Nuance offers this too, but will have a look...

capt.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901523
Looks like only Adobe Acrobat can do this;
http://blogs.adobe.com/acrolaw/files/acrolaw/PDFConverterComparison.pdf

Sorry..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34901544
I suspect the FREE Nuance reader will allow saving but this is hardly an option if all your users have Adobe Reader installed. However you can download a fully functional trial of Adobe X from the Adobe website:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=1&platform=Windows

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leewv1
ID: 35032151
Maybe a simpler way would to create a word document with updateable fields and then protect the document.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413466
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0