Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide column not working in Dynamic Data

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I found this link:
http://csharpbits.notaclue.net/2008/10/dynamic-data-hiding-columns-in-selected.html

and have added all the sample code to my project. But, if you searched for "DetailsView1", you'd see the code I do not know how to replace.

Could anyone please tell me what variable to use?

Attached is the ASP.NET script for the page.

Thanks,
newbieweb
<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/Site.master" CodeBehind="Details.aspx.cs" Inherits="RDDBWebAdmin.Details" %>


<asp:Content ID="headContent" ContentPlaceHolderID="head" Runat="Server">
</asp:Content>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">
    <asp:DynamicDataManager ID="DynamicDataManager1" runat="server" AutoLoadForeignKeys="true">
        <DataControls>
            <asp:DataControlReference ControlID="FormView1" />
        </DataControls>
    </asp:DynamicDataManager>

    <h2 class="DDSubHeader">Entry from table <%= table.DisplayName %></h2>

    <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">
        <ContentTemplate>
            <asp:ValidationSummary ID="ValidationSummary1" runat="server" EnableClientScript="true"
                HeaderText="List of validation errors" CssClass="DDValidator" />
            <asp:DynamicValidator runat="server" ID="DetailsViewValidator" ControlToValidate="FormView1" Display="None" CssClass="DDValidator" />

            <asp:FormView runat="server" ID="FormView1" DataSourceID="DetailsDataSource" OnItemDeleted="FormView1_ItemDeleted" RenderOuterTable="false">
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <table id="detailsTable" class="DDDetailsTable" cellpadding="6">
                        <asp:DynamicEntity runat="server" />
                        <tr class="td">
                            <td colspan="2">
                                <asp:DynamicHyperLink runat="server" Action="Edit" Text="Edit" />
                                <asp:LinkButton runat="server" CommandName="Delete" Text="Delete"
                                    OnClientClick='return confirm("Are you sure you want to delete this item?");' />
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                    </table>
                </ItemTemplate>
                <EmptyDataTemplate>
                    <div class="DDNoItem">No such item.</div>
                </EmptyDataTemplate>
            </asp:FormView>

            <asp:EntityDataSource ID="DetailsDataSource" runat="server" EnableDelete="true" />

            <asp:QueryExtender TargetControlID="DetailsDataSource" ID="DetailsQueryExtender" runat="server">
                <asp:DynamicRouteExpression />
            </asp:QueryExtender>

            <br />

            <div class="DDBottomHyperLink">
                <asp:DynamicHyperLink ID="ListHyperLink" runat="server" Action="List">Show all items</asp:DynamicHyperLink>
            </div>
        </ContentTemplate>
    </asp:UpdatePanel>
</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901631
use FormView1
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902091
Maybe you need to use DetailView instead of FormView for it to work?

Change your FormView for DetailView and the ID for DetailView1 and see.

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34906379
> use FormView1

This failed since 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.FormView' does not contain a definition for 'RowsGenerator' and no extension method 'RowsGenerator' accepting a first argument of type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.FormView' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)      

> Change your FormView for DetailView and the ID for DetailView1 and see.
I don't know what you mean. Could you please explain this more clearly?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34916105
Thanks.
0