Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending bulk email

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hello,

I'm trying to send an email for over 65,000 users via an asp.net application with Net.Mail.SmtpClient.

However, I'm getting this exception:
System.Net.Mail.SmtpException: Failure sending mail. ---> System.IO.IOException: Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.

I have updated web.config to
<httpRuntime executionTimeout="400000" useFullyQualifiedRedirectUrl="true" maxRequestLength="614400" requestLengthDiskThreshold="10240" />

Any ideas?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:_MMG_
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34901679
Over 65000 users? Are they really asking for your mail or are you trying to write a spam-bot?

0
 

Author Comment

by:_MMG_
ID: 34901717
it's a newsletter - they are expecting the email
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34901920
ISPs often limit the number of emails you can send per day or per hour.  I've seen anywhere from 25 per hour to 1000 per day.  After that you're blocked until the next time period.  That is done to prevent their servers from being blacklisted and unable to send and receive email.

Many of us recommend bulk email services like Constant Contact or Aweber who have their own servers and connections and specialize in sending email.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:onemadeye
onemadeye earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968527
For up to 65000 users why dont you use the services as provided by @DaveBaldwin
I really think it will help you a lot...
0