Solved

password rest

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
It seems the PC does not accept my password. Have not logged in quite sometime

Windows Vista

But under the password slot, there is a link for "reset password"
When I clicked it, there is a banner stating that
" This feature requires a removable media such as USB flash drive. Please insert a flash drive and try again"

Just inserting a USB flash drive does not help.

Need help what I need to do

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Greens8301
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34901656
Windows is asking for a password reset disk.  You have the option of making one of these - either on a floppy disk or USB stick when you add a password to an account.  I'm guessing you didn't do that so the Reset Password link isn't going to help you.

Have you got any files or folders in the password protected account that are encrypted so they can only be seen by you when you log in?
If you have and your passowrd is reset there's a good chance you will lose access to these  for good.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34901664
It requires a pre-prepared password recovery disk or USB flash drive you've made yourself and stored in a safe place. Otherwise there wouldn't be much sense in having a password protection anyway, if anyone could reset it with just any flash drive.

You can always try this:

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

It works pretty well on most of the cases.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_3mp3ror_ earned 500 total points
ID: 34901680
Or you could gain access via admin user
http://www.geckoandfly.com/1842/how-to-recover-your-windows-xp-and-vista-user-login-password/
(2nd method)
basically it will allow you to remove the password for your user
if that does not work (although it should)
the have a look at these other methods over here
http://www.windowsloginrecovery.com/windows-vista-password-recovery.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34904388
i use nordahl's password reset tool from the bootable ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
very easy, and has diags too...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34908855
your link points to nothing - so - what worked?
0