Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Null

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I have a report with a form to query the records.
I thought that my criteria would include records that have a null for [CurrencyName] but if the [CurrencyName] is null in the tblCurrencyExchange then it will exclude those records.  If I select a [CurrencyName] from the cbo then it will include them.  

I have this on [CurrrencyName] Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![cboCurrency],"") & "*"
if I remove the Like statement then the ones with Null for CurrencyName will appear.  

do you see anything wrong here:
thank you

SELECT tblLetterOfCredit.DateOfIssueSB, tblLCTypeDropbox.LCType, tblCurrencyExchange.CurrencyName, tblEndUser.[End User], tblCurrencyExchange.Currency, tblLetterOfCredit.BankGTIssueDate, tblLetterOfCredit.Amount, Projects.ID, tblLetterOfCredit.LetterOfCreditID, tblCountry.Country, tblCurrencyExchange.CurrencyID, tblLetterOfCredit.EndUserID, tblCurrencyExchange.ExchangeRate, Projects.contractingEntity, tblLetterOfCredit.AdvisingBank, tblLetterOfCredit.LocalBankName, tblLetterOfCredit.lcno, Projects.[project name], tblBanks.BankName, Projects.Status2, IIf(IsNull([tblLetterOfCredit].[DateOfIssueSB]),"Not Issued (No Issue Date Entered)","Issued LC's") AS MyGroup FROM tblCurrencyExchange RIGHT JOIN (Projects RIGHT JOIN ((((tblLetterOfCredit LEFT JOIN tblCountry ON tblLetterOfCredit.Country = tblCountry.CntryID) LEFT JOIN tblBanks ON tblLetterOfCredit.BankID = tblBanks.BankID) LEFT JOIN tblEndUser ON tblLetterOfCredit.EndUserID = tblEndUser.EndUserID) LEFT JOIN tblLCTypeDropbox ON tblLetterOfCredit.LCType = tblLCTypeDropbox.ID) ON Projects.ID = tblLetterOfCredit.ProjectID)

ON tblCurrencyExchange.CurrencyID = tblLetterOfCredit.Currency WHERE (((tblLCTypeDropbox.LCType) Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![txtLCtype],"") & "*")

AND ((tblCurrencyExchange.CurrencyName) Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![cboCurrency],"") & "*") AND ((tblEndUser.[End User]) Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![txtEndUser],"") & "*"));
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901791
Here is the general idea:

SELECT Table1.*
FROM Table1
WHERE (((Table1.CurrrencyName)=[Forms]![Form1]![combo32])) OR (((IsNull([CurrrencyName]))=True));

mx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmr159
ID: 34901840
> do you see anything wrong here

Your query is very difficult to interpret.  So much so that I went and cleaned it up a little.


SELECT loc.DateOfIssueSB, 
	lct.LCType, 
	ce.CurrencyName, 
	eu.[End User], 
	ce.Currency, 
	loc.BankGTIssueDate, 
	loc.Amount, 
	proj.ID, 
	loc.LetterOfCreditID, 
	c.Country, 
	ce.CurrencyID, 
	loc.EndUserID, 
	ce.ExchangeRate, 
	proj.contractingEntity, 
	loc.AdvisingBank, 
	loc.LocalBankName, 
	loc.lcno, 
	proj.[project name], 
	b.BankName, 
	proj.Status2, 
	IIf(
		IsNull(loc.DateOfIssueSB),
		"Not Issued (No Issue Date Entered)",
		"Issued LC's"
		) AS MyGroup
FROM tblCurrencyExchange AS ce RIGHT JOIN (
	Projects AS proj RIGHT JOIN (
	(((
	tblLetterOfCredit AS loc LEFT JOIN tblCountry AS c
		ON loc.Country = c.CntryID
	) LEFT JOIN tblBanks AS b
		ON loc.BankID = b.BankID
	) LEFT JOIN tblEndUser AS eu
		ON loc.EndUserID = eu.EndUserID
	) LEFT JOIN tblLCTypeDropbox AS lct
		ON loc.LCType = lct.ID
	) ON proj.ID = loc.ProjectID
	) ON ce.CurrencyID = loc.Currency
WHERE (((lct.LCType) Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![txtLCtype],"") & "*")
	AND ((ce.CurrencyName) Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![cboCurrency],"") & "*")
	AND ((eu.[End User]) Like "*" & Nz([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![txtEndUser],"") & "*"));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34901963
I had to change [CurrencyName] to ((IsNull([forms]![frmLCIssuedQryType]![cboCurrency]))=True));

because if I left it as
WHERE (((Table1.CurrrencyName)=[Forms]![Form1]![combo32])) OR (((IsNull([CurrrencyName]))=True));
A msgbox appeared asking for [CurrencyName]

It seems to work but I am a little confused because I woudl think that I woudl need the [CurrencyName] with criteria as Null and not on cboCurrency.

What do you think?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34905689
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34908667
You are welcome ...

mx
0