[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fix corrupt mySQL 4.1 database

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have an install of mySQL4.1 and the mySQL service keeps stopping after a minute or so.

If I cut and paste a particular database out of the data folder, the mySQL service starts without issue.

How can I repair this corrupt database?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 34904188
Hi!

Please post the error log and config file(make sure you hide all IP/Password related info from config file)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DokKlaus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904299
you can use the mysqlcheck & mysqlrepair functions included in mysql.
here is the doc page for mysql 4.1 repair http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/repair-table.html 
0