Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Designer :  Viewing data already created in documents with a new FORM

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello All,

Is there a way to create a new form to be able view data already in documents created by an original form.   Hope this makes sense.

I have searched a few books and web but found nothing that helps.

Thanks, Richard
0
Comment
Question by:RichardH1976
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902687
You cna view any document with any form, pretty much. The menu allows you to do this (View -> Switch Form, or a variation therefof depending on your version of Notes). However, that sometimes leads to unintended consequences.

You probably want to CONTROL which form views the document. Method 1 is to have a view with a form formula, which allows you to override the default form of the document. For example, @If(Form = "Old Form" & @Created >= [1/1/11]; "New Form"; Form) will only switch to the new form if two criteria are met: the document uses a form named Old Form, and the document was created this year (2011).

Method 2 is to permanently change the form associated with the document. There is a "hidden" field on the document named Form (alluded to in method 1). If you write a simple agent, you can apply a new form name.

SELECT Form = "Old Form";
FIELD Form := "New Form"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34905392
If you use a web interface you can also use XPages.  And Switch to form is available for programmatic use too: @Command( [SwitchForm] ; formName )
0