Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer existing Standard 2003 Active Directory to SBS 2011?

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Howdy,
We are planning a migration from Server 2003 Active Directory to a SBS 2011 setup.  Is there any way for SBS to grab AD and take all the FSMSO roles, etc?  I would hate to have to start fresh with AD unless we have no choice.  
Also, we currently are not using Exchange but would like to make use of it on SBS 2011.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34901772
I recommend performing a swing migration (http://www.sbsmigration.com). It will help you preserve your AD.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34901785
Yes - simply install SBS 2011 in Migration Mode providing an Answer file and then it will join the existing AD domain, add the SBS 2011 server as an AD server, you then move the FSMO roles across and complete the migration.

A good article to follow albeit SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 (process is very similar) is Demazter's guide:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35340020
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0