Solved

Need to mount stores in order to do backup to clear log files but not enough space

Posted on 2011-02-15
16
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Due to no backup job being set, I have an exchange server that has the stores dismounted due to the transaction log location being full. I want to do an online backup of the store to clear the transaction logs, but it won't run, seems like it is because the store is dismounted. How do I mount the store to do the backup if there is no room in the transaction log location? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ksoszka
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34901869
Check the header dump of the database file using eseutil /mh command.
Check the state of the DB if it is in Clean or Dirty Shutdown.
Check the number of log files required by the database and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34901967
I am trying to do that, but eseutil /mh is not recognized. In what directory am I supposed to run that? I have tried the directory where the DB's are stored.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34901997
You have to run it from Bin directory in the Exchsrvr folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34902051
Ok first it said:
Usage Error: Missing database/filename specification.

Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API para
meter) after 0.0 seconds.

So I added the name and then got:

E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /mh priv1.edb

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: priv1.edb

Operation terminated with error -1811 (JET_errFileNotFound, File not found) afte
r 1.0 seconds.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34902063
Enable Circular Logging - which will purge the log files, allow you to mount the stores and then immediately run an Exchange Aware Backup, then disable circular logging and keep backing up using an Exchange Aware Backup program.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605

Once Circular logging is enabled - restart the Information Store Service and then mount the stores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34902090
Alan, that was a thought I had at first, but is there a possibility of losing non-comitted transactions if I enable circular logging?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34902114
It is a possibility.

How many transaction logs are you talking about and how far do they go back?

If you have thousands, you can move half of them out to another drive with space, then mount the stores, let Exchange commit the unwritten logs to the database, then enable circular logging after an hour, then restart the information store and then backup, disable circular logging and then remove the moved log files too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34902131
812 files going back to 2/9. I set up this server and neglected to setup the backup job, then got pulled away and never got back to it... So it has never been backed up.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34902166
You can follow Alan's advise and let us know what happens.

If you want to continue with the eseutil command, you have to type in the entire path of the database not just the filename.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34902175
Okay - Do you have space to copy them all elsewhere first?  If you do, copy them all, then delete all but about 2 /3 days assuming you have been up and running up until today, then mount the store, that should bring the store up to date if all is well and then you should be able to backup without circular logging.

Then if the backup is successful, remove the copy of the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34902213
ok, what about the res1.log and the E00.log files?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34902217
Leave well alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34902259
Ok, trying that now. I included the res1.log and the E00.log files in the copy of all to another folder. If I have to use the copied files if the backup is not successful, would I need those? Just wondering at this point.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34902329
Copying them is fine - just don't copy them back once you try to mount the store.  The e00.log file records the latest log files that has been used and the res1.log is used when the disk space fills up.  Transactions are written to the res1.log file long enough to allow the database to be shut down cleanly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34902994
You can run eseutil /mk to check which file are commited. Then you can remove those.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-log-disk-full.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksoszka
ID: 34903096
Thanks - worked perfectly, now I am scheduling the backup nightly like I should have in the first place.
0