[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small Business Network Issue

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My business has the following setup:

Verizon DSL Modem
Grandstream Router
Switch

and that switch provides internet and phone to desks throughout the office.
At each desk there is one ethernet outlet that first goes into grandstream phones and from the phones into the computer for internet.

The quality of the phone calls however has been terrible for quite some time and I would like to make the following changes to help remedy it.

- Install a new switch; the current one only goes up to 100Mbps.
- Get a faster internet connection, possibly separate the internet from phone line i.e. get internet through cable and phone through dsl.
- separate the internet and phone internally i.e. have the grandstream router handle just the phone and purchase an additional router for just the internet.

My question is (besides any suggestions you might have to the above) can I change my office setup to the following witout laying a second ethernet line to each desk:
       
Verizon DSL Modem
Switch
Internet Router - Phone Router (Grandstream)
Switch
and then to each desk.

Would this work? Can the internet router and phone router both be connected to the switch and provide connection through one single cable to each desk?

Essentially the internet (DSL) line coming into the office will be split and routed to the granstream router for phone service and routed to a d-link router for internet service and then brought back together again by being connected to the office switch.

Is this technically possible? I'd have to disable the internet service of the grandstream router of course.

Hope I expressed myself correctly.
                                   
0
Comment
Question by:zimstar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 34901995
I have used one cat5 cable to connect a digital phone and one computer. This way the phone isnt sharing the wire.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 34902053
Let me clear that up.. This way the computer doent connect thru the phone. Each has their own wall jack.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902558
1.  Check you internet speeds (both up and down).
2.  How many phones?  Each concurrent phone conversation takes up at least 89k of bandwidth.
3.  If possible, enable QoS on the router to prioritize voice traffic.

If you're still having problems, then it's time to look at some network re-design and possibly new equipment.

As far as your cabling...
It's not recommended, but you can "split the pairs" on a single cable and terminate 2 jacks (as mentioned by BillBondo above).
If you decide to go this route, have a qualified cable tech do it, because it's easy to mess up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zimstar
ID: 34903121
About 12 phones but only eight phone lines. So not that much. Like you suggested I will try and replace the Grandstream router... maybe it's defect somehow.
0