Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fsmo ROLES

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I view the FSMO roles on 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 34901945
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34901988
A nice little script here that will display them for you

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/79-list-fsmo-role-holders
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34901999
At command prompt run netdom /query fsmo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 34902021
on your DC run:

netdom query /domain:<your-domain> fsmo

from command prompt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 34902028
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marinertek
ID: 34902032
sorry @dariusq - posted at the same time
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jakirkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903209
For more detailed steps, please refer to:
How To Find Servers That Hold Flexible Single Master Operations Roles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790
How to view and transfer FSMO roles in the graphical user interface
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690

0