Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint Page Number to display as a minimum of two digits

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

Does anyone know if you can have the page number in PowerPoint display with a minimum of two digits, eg 01, 02, 03 instead of 1, 2, 3??

I'm using 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_3mp3ror_
ID: 34902267
PP2007 and 2010 don't know how to do this AFAIK.
I used this add-on for a while for slide numbering
http://billdilworth.mvps.org/PageXXofYY.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 34902656
Hello,

I'm not in front of 2007 right now and don't recall if you can have more than one Slide Master. If you can, then a workaround could be like this:

Create two identical slide masters
Edit one of them and manually add a 0 in front of the page number in the footer
Assign this slide master to slides 1 - 9
Assign the other slide master to the remaining slides.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34902681
It works in 2003, so it should work in 2007, too.

see attached.

cheers, teylyn
Presentation1.ppt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 34902950
I understand what you are saying. Thank you.
0