[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Site-to-Site VPN

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Experts,

Can I create a Site-to-Site VPN  using 2 Cisco 2811 Routers (One at each site)? Do I need a Metro-E or any other WAN technology installed so the VPN can ride on top of that? Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:zheron
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902167
yep, it is working.....Only that you need to reach booth of routers Internet or Metro-Ethernet!

Pleae refer this page:
http://www.networkstraining.com/lan-to-lan-ipsec-vpn-between-two-cisco-routers/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902428
You just need to connect the routers to the Internet with static IPs.  If they can ping each other you can setup a VPN.

If you are using WAN technology you might not even need a VPN, since most of those technologies are private circuit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zheron
ID: 34951142
Thanks
0