Solved

.mov file into text.  audio to text

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a way to convert a .mov file into text
maybe I have to convert to another file
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34902132
You mean you want for example the words to song extracted from a .mov file saved into a text file??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34902137
yes... if possible
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rathinasamy
ID: 35034907
i hope there is know way to convert the mov file to text,

rather you may download the subtitles.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35058419
i create the mov file

the mov file is me recording myself


could I change to another format (mp3, mp4, avi) and save to text
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rathinasamy earned 500 total points
ID: 35065304
Hai

you may convert the mov to audio format and then

from the sound you could convert to text there are free software to convert audio to text

http://www.brothersoft.com/text-download-199753.html

try out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35086786
thanks
0