Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall Question - OPT port

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user with a TZ190 Enchanced who is wanting to ran a cable across the wall to his neghbor with a TZ180 to connect the networks together.  Both are on different subnets.  Is it as simple as connecting the 2 via the OPT port (not used) and assigning it a 'connection subnet' between the 2?  I guess what I'm t hinking is the Sonicwall will automatically create the routes needed to send the traffic over to the other network.

Example:

192.168.0.x (LAN)->192.168.100.1 (OPT) -> 192.168.100.2 (OPT)->192.168.2.x (LAN)

So Client A's LAN Subnet is 192.168.1.x and he will be running a cable from his OPT port (192.168.100.1) over to his neighbor with the TZ180 configuring its OPT port to 192.168.100.2 and his LAN subnet is 192.168.2.x

So will I manaually need to create a static route on client A's Sonicwall?  like 192.168.2.0 points to 192.168.100.1?
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902184
You'll need to add the routes and set firewall rules to allow/deny traffic.  Otherwise, your plan looks good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 34902218
Oh and and in reverse - I forgot to add the route needed for Client B as well.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 34902246
Right, the other party needs to do the same thing on their sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34902349
On the TZ 190 if you have the enhanced OS you'll need to manage the NAT rules as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 34902378
Using the stated setup, there will be no NAT.  The local LAN addresses will talk to the remote LAN addresses directly.
0