[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to Queue mail when exchange server power down?

We have two site (A,B), each site has one bridgeheads and one Mailboxe server. We are going to power dow all servers in site B becasue of relocation. How can i configure any email send to User in Site B will Queue untill Site B Exchange Server back online.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Wind526
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34902154
How long will it be offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wind526
ID: 34902164
Will be around 12 to 18 hours
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902190
Simple - do nothing.  It will queue automatically.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34902278
Agree with alanhardisty.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34917326
Agreed. if its only that short a time there will be no issues and no bounces. Your users MAY get notified of delayed messages but just ignore them. (Depends on config)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145690
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0