Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 not showing RAID 5 total hard drive space

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently upgrade the hard drive space in a Dell Power Edge 2600 Server. It has a PERC 4/DI controller and is running Windows 2003 Standard Server Service Pack 2. About a year ago, I installed a new SCSI drive (146 Gb) and made a RAID 0 volume for additional data space. I recently installed 3 other SCSI drives (146 each, exactly the same as first drive) and reconstructed the RAID 0 to RAID 5. The server successfully reconstructed the RAID and Initialized it. When I boot into the controller BIOS, or access it through the Dell RAID Array Manager, I can see the RAID 5 volume and all drives are online. However, when I look at it in Windows Explorer, it still shows the total volume to be 146 Gb (just like it did when it was RAID 0). I'm at a stand still and would like to know if anyone could give me a little assistance in getting Windows to show me the same total volume as the RAID controller (the RAID controller shows 400 Gb).
0
Comment
Question by:LamboOK
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902265
Firstly you will need to take look in control panel->administrative tools->computer management->storage->disk management.
Most probably you will see disk 0 with 146GB partition and cca 254GB of free space. You will need to cerate additional partition from free space or expand the existing partition with tool like partition magic...
I would suggest to create additional partition.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 34902269
Just a guess. Set up the raid array thru the bios and let it be handled that way?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34902332
If you didn't install Windows 2003 with the Dell utility that prompts you through the whole process Windows 2003 will not see it unless you manually pass it the drivers for the RAID controller at install. That's the only reason. Right when it goes from POST to the blue screen where it starts installing drivers it says, "Press F6 to install 3rd party RAID" and if you don't or if you don't have the right driver you'll never see the RAID and instead of it being 400 it will only show the size of the disk at position 0.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34902393
Davorin is on the right track ... what do you see in Disk Management for that disk?  A screenshot would help.

Also, is this a Basic or Dynamic disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LamboOK
ID: 34902901
Davorin, you got it. It is showing unallocated space for the remainder of the drive. I will get that taken care of. I really do appreciate this. Hopefully one day I can return the favor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34904351
You are welcome.
0