[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Send encrypted mail on exchange that delegates cannot see, and have it on BB

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all,

I am looking to have my site that is running Exchange 2007 and a BES to have some users given the ability to send mail internally without their delegates (assistants) having the ability to read it.  The other part that I would love to do?  Have it work with their blackberry's.

So, thought I want the users to be able to send mail normally as well and have their delegates be able to see it as normal - they wish to have some messages between a few users be completely private.  I am more than OK with a solution that requires a password that only the messager and messagee (not delegate) has.  I am also OK with a message that can be sent only via blackberry.

Any thoughts?
  If you need any more specific information, please request it.  Note:  Exchange 2007, Office 2007, Server 2003 R2, BES Express.   Not afraid of spending money for solutions, or upgrading.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Laratech1
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34906864
I think PGP Desktop Email (now part of Symantec) is good start point. I believe you can do it on BB as well.
http://www.symantec.com/business/desktop-email
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laratech1
ID: 34909903
Yes, I have taken a look at PGP already.  I do however fear that it may be too much work on the user end involved.  I am really grateful for the reassurance that their tool comes recommended again.

Have you worked with it?  How much automation can you achieve with the software?  I'm taking a look as well and may very well edit this comment when I have read up more.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 34910164
My experience with PGP was before they were bought.
User experience is not bad at all. Once setup correctly, users hardly notice anything. But again, this was with early version, you need to read the manual of the current version.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919694
Hi,

Blackberry natively supports S/MIME?

Why not use that?

Regards,


Rob Mobility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145691
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0