Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Safely Remove hardware - Eject device takes awfully long to show the hard drives connected to my thinkpad!!

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows 7 Safely Remove hardware - Eject device takes awfully long to show the hard drives connected to my thinkpad!!

When I click on the little USB icon it sometimes takes a minute to display the USB drives connected to my computer even if there is just one drive connected!!

Is there something I can do to fix this?

Currently a 1 TB WD hard drive and a Lacie drive is connected (1 TB one is always connected). When I connect another  USB device it and I want to eject it I notice that it takes really long for all my USB devices to show up. Surely it shouldnt take a minute even if I have 3-4 devices connected!!

Even when I have just one drive connected it takes around 10 - 15 sec to detect it for ejection!!
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34902281
My guess is that you are running some search tool that is indexing your drives and therefore cannot eject them. Or your anti-virus or some other security software is monitoring the drives again preventing you from ejecting. Those are the 2 usual suspects. Microsoft search certainly has done this to me a few times.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34904077
Are you using any usb hub becuase that might be the problem. Also check in bios for usb setting. make sure the speed is set to full. Check in bios usb setting.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34904430
are those drives running from their own power source?
if not, i suggest to use a POWERED usb hub, to avoid overloading (= burning) the usb section
here one  : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 

Author Comment

by:darthvader747
ID: 34907282
I am using a powered USB hub.

But you may be right about the USB overloading cause I posted this question after connecting 3 portable USB drives to my thinkpad and the eject thing just did not work!

ded9 - Why is a powered USB hub a problem?
Will it help if I connected the HD directly to the docking stations USB port and connecting remaining devices to the USB hub?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34907449
you can also use this tool, it helps with usb problem devices  :  http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34913649
Windows and usb devices have some known issues. It can also be faulty usb hub. What i would recommend is buy a windows 7 compatible usb hub.

Check this windows 7  website before buying usb hubs.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/Windows-7/en-us/Search.aspx?l=en-US&type=Hardware&s=usb%20hub

Also try booting the computer in safe mode with networking and then try to eject the device. Check the time taken to disconnect the device. If its fast in safe mode with networking then the problem is not caused by hub but because of third party software like anti virus at startup.

If start up is causing the problem then try clean boot in normal mode.

Clean Boot Process
Click Start-msconfig-click on services tab -put a check on hide all microsoft services and then click disable add. Click on startup tab and disable all.


Try it




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34913653
Connect the usb device directly to check whether its the hub that is creating problem.


Ded9
0