Solved

If you create an RODC, disable the network card, then logout, do you have anyway to log back into the server?

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-11
Any attempts to logon with any domain account gives the error "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request".

This would make sense as the network card has been disabled from inside the os.  Is there anyway to relogon to the system to reenable the network card?
0
Comment
Question by:WCMHC
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 34902264
You have to log on to the console using the local admin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WCMHC
ID: 34902283
This is a domain controller, there are no local accounts.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 200 total points
ID: 34902308
You will need to boot into DSRM and enable the network adapter.

You could chaneg the regisrty key DsrmAdminLogonBehavior in this article to allow you to log on with the DSRM username.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd735903(WS.10).aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 34902318
if you've logged in to the server as admin then the credentials should be cached and let you log on to the console.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ryan_johnston
ID: 34902321
*as the domain admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WCMHC
ID: 34902359
By default RODC's do not cache credentials.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:WCMHC
ID: 34902455
Perfect!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:byteharmony
ID: 38589746
If the RODC is a VM install a new NIC that has a driver native to the OS, once the OS is up it will install the NIC and you'll be able to get in :).

BK
0