Solved

Help Upgrading

Posted on 2011-02-15
22
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need help rebuilding my machine. I need a processor, a motherboard, and graphics card i already bought a power supply http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139004

The retailers i use are Microcenter which has a store right next to where i live http://www.microcenter.com/index.html

Also i like NewEgg of course http://www.newegg.com/

FOR PROCESSOR i have selected an i5 Quad-Core but would love a i7

Newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115067&cm_re=Core_i5_760_Processor-_-19-115-06 7-_-Product

Microcenters is $40.00 less http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0341729

FOR MOTHERBOARDS i selected these

Newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813121394

Microcenter there exact same board was discontinued so i selected this http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0322557


FOR GRAPHICS CARD

I am not a gamer, watching some videos that's it i researched and selected this

Newegg same price more memory then microcenters  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130395

Microcenter http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0310468

Please can somebody recommend me an Intel i7 Quad-Core processor and an Intel Motherboard to go with it my budget will extend about $60.00 Max for each component. Also if we could find a better graphics card for around the same price as the one listed about that would be good. Thanks to all!
0
Comment
Question by:Vast41
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 34902509
To get the core i7 you'd have to spend $60 more(http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0319779) for the i7-870 and it will work with either motherboard that you posted. For a video card where you're not a gamer the card you posted would be fine but if you are looking for the fastest card in that price range I'd go for the HD 4670(http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102855&cm_re=4670-_-14-102-855-_-Product). Also if you don't need this system ASAP I'd wait till april when the new sandy bridge based core cpus are re-released(some motherboard got recalled due to a flaw in the Intel chipset and are due to be re-released in april) these new processors are the same price but use a different socket and are faster(some i5's are faster that current i7's). http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/sandy-bridge-core-i7-2600k-core-i5-2500k,2833-12.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 34902552
The best website I've found when deciding what is the best hardware to use is Tom's hardware website:

http://www.tomshardware.com

Once on the website, click on the menu option titled, "Articles" then from the drop down menu, choose whatever you are looking for.

For example, I found this article by clicking on Articles > CPU

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/best-gaming-cpu-core-i5-2500k-amd-e350,2843.html

Look for the articles which include evaluations of several products in the category you're looking for.

Then it's just a simple matter of finding the best price on websites like PriceGrabber:
www.pricegrabber.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34903215
<<To get the core i7 you'd have to spend $60 more(http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0319779) for the i7-870 and it will work with either motherboard that you posted. For a video card where you're not a gamer the card you posted would be fine but if you are looking for the fastest card in that price range I'd go for the HD 4670(http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102855&cm_re=4670-_-14-102-855-_-Product). Also if you don't need this system ASAP I'd wait till april when the new sandy bridge based core cpus are re-released(some motherboard got recalled due to a flaw in the Intel chipset and are due to be re-released in april) these new processors are the same price but use a different socket and are faster(some i5's are faster that current i7's). http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/sandy-bridge-core-i7-2600k-core-i5-2500k,2833-12.html>>

Thanks Jamietoner do you see how much cheaper Microcenters processors are then Newegg? Everything else is comparable.


======================================================
<<The best website I've found when deciding what is the best hardware to use is Tom's hardware website:

http://www.tomshardware.com

Once on the website, click on the menu option titled, "Articles" then from the drop down menu, choose whatever you are looking for.

For example, I found this article by clicking on Articles > CPU

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/best-gaming-cpu-core-i5-2500k-amd-e350,2843.html

Look for the articles which include evaluations of several products in the category you're looking for.

Then it's just a simple matter of finding the best price on websites like PriceGrabber:
www.pricegrabber.com>>

WiReDNeT those articles do nothing for me, I am not an expert, I had people help me pick out my initial choices. Never used pricegrabber for hardware or anything else for that matter.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34903713
They have some good prices I wish they shipped or had one near where I live.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34903718
Yeah a lot of there stuff is pick up only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34904397
Any other suggestions for processor and mobo?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34904525
Intel makes a good motherboard as long as you don't plan on overclocking. If you're not overclocking then go with either of the 2 you posted. If you do plan on overclocking I can make a couple recommendations but they will be more expensive. I do stress though that the next Gen of core cpus is coming shortly and the performance gains in my opinion are worth it. I was about to upgrade my aging core 2 quad based system with an I7 950(socket 1366) and X58 motherboard but after seeing the performance of the latest core cpu's i'm waiting for the socket 2011 core I7's due out this fall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34904596
I don't even  know how to overclock, but i can't wait for the fall look what i am working with...

Specs

O/S: Windows XP Professional 32-bit  SP3
Processor: 3.20 gigahertz Intel Celeron
Mother Board: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD MS-7104 20A  MSI PM8M-V Socket 478 Motherboard
RAM 2048 MB DDR
Hard Disk 1TB
Hard Disk Two 80GB
BIOS BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG 02/22/2006
Sound Card: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy-Model Number SB0570 Presently using onboard.
Desktop Case L x W x H) Approx.  17.0' x 7.0" x 14.0"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34904612
Cant blame you one bit for wanting to upgrade now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34905031
One last thing, will that hardware fit in my tower dimensions?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34905052
The board from newegg definitely will as its the same form factor as your current board.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34905066
How bout processor, power supply, and graphics card will they fit in case?

Desktop Case L x W x H) Approx.  17.0' x 7.0" x 14.0"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34905072
I would need more information on the case to know what it supports. Do you have the make and model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34905087
No just the the dimensions thats ok i will work it out, if it does not fit i will return hardware!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34905125
Is make and model of case on the outside or inside?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34905139
can be anywhere depends on the age and the manufacture. If you end up needing another case they aren't very expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34905145
Ok Gotcha, will leave open for the day then award points thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34923762
I am now looking into the Bloomfield http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115225&Tpk=Intel%20Core%20i7-930%20Bloomfield

Will the motherboard up top be ok for this?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34924891
No you'll need a socket 1366 motherboard with an X58 chipset for that cpu. The X58 boards are more expensive than the socket 1156 boards.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813121472
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34932344
Is there a site that helps you pick a mother board for your processor and visa versa?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34932545
None that I know of.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vast41
ID: 34976728
Wish he could of helped me with my case but you can't win them all.
0