Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Palm Treo 750v how to install MSN messenger

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I've purchased a Palm Treo 750V (used) with WM5. I didn't found MSN messenger and I didn't see anything from downloads.microsoft.com. No MSN for WM5 or upgrades to WM6.1.
Does anybody has found how to install MSN or equivalent freeware client ?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pablito70
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
ID: 34904495
I have found this software: AgileMobile
And this article may help you solve this issue.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 34906219
Hi,

Try this - it should be bundled in the ROM:

http://devicehelp.vodafone.co.uk/firmwaredevice.php?ModelID=208&e=0

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34914999
Hi,

Has this helped?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pablito70
ID: 34919111
Hello, sorry for delay.
I've downloaded successfully the ROM. When I start the installation ask me to connect the power cord but unfortunately data cable and power cord cannot be inserted togheter due to not original accessories. However when pass the screen, I found always that the USB connection cannot be established but the ActiveSync 4.5 required is enabled and connected to the smartphone, infact I can browse the resources on the device.
I'm still trying to solve this issue. However this is the solution. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34919654
Hi,

Just make sure battery is at 100% before you start.

Regards,


Rob.
0