Solved

AutoNumber in Access 2010 breaks

Posted on 2011-02-15
17
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
MS Access split application (.mde, .mdb)
300 sites
5 year history
Includes a table which has a field which is the Primary key and is AutoNumber data type.
Just 3 sites running on MS Access 2010.  All using .mdb vs .accdb file format.
One site only is experiencing dysfunction of the AutoNumber field. Ie. It does not try to use the next available value. It tries to use a previously used value causing error of ‘duplicate value in index’.
We have reset the value AutoNumber attempts to use successfully. Unfortunately, the problem recurs after a week or so of use.
Is this a known problem with MS Access 2010? I do not find this as reported problem.
0
Comment
Question by:slgoetze
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 34902412
"We have reset the value AutoNumber attempts to use successfully. "
How are you doing the reset?

"Is this a known problem with MS Access 2010"
Not that I have heard of.

Can I assume you have done a Compact & Repair on the db ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34902499
Thanks for the response.
What we do to reset:
1. remove relationships
2. ALTER TABLE Activity ALTER COLUMN SeqNo COUNTER(somevalue,1);
3. add back relationships
4. compact and repair
The above is successful and the db is ok for a week or two then breaks again.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34902549
I have no definitive answer per se.
My suggestion is ... Import all objects (just tables I assume in BE) into a new blank mdb... and try that.

Seems this db has some sort of corruption going on in this particular mdb.

mx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34902720
Thanks. Must be something ugly in it. Unfortunately, it will appear fixed then 'break' again in a week or two.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34902733
The Import of BE into a new container should be quick to try .... ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34902809
Unfortunately, it will appear fixed then 'break' again in a week or two.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34902815
Have you already tried this ?

If not ... it could easily fix the issue.  db Containers do become corrupt.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34902962
No mx, we have not performed this.
Do you have a link of steps. Have not done this in a long time.
Relationships, Table Definition and Data, right?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34902999
Listen to him.  Create a new database.  Make it the current database.  Click File, Get External Data, and import all the Objects from the old database into the new database.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34903007
Create a blank MDB, then pretty much the steps below ....

mx
Capture1.gif
Capture2.gif
Capture3.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34903011
Thanks mx.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34903018
Good luck.  Report back on results please.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34903023
We will get the .mdb from the site and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 34903029
May be a few days...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35875209
Has this question been resolved?  Can we close the question ?

thx.mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 35878958
yes
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 35879979
Can you please Accept an answer and close the question ...

thx.mx
0